English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding)
wrapped electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A covered electrode with all or part of the covering of flux wound onto the core wire. [Definition standardized by the BSI. ]
OBS: wrapped electrode: term standardized by the British Standards Association (BSI).
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc)
électrode guipée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode enrobée dont le revêtement est constitué par un guipage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: électrode guipée : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).