English (Computer Memories)
magnetic-core matrix [correct]; core matrix [correct]; matrix [correct]
CONT: Spurious signals become more important as the number of interrogated magnetic cores increases. In computer memories it is usual practice to wind the reading wire of a core matrix in such a way that unwanted effects cancel out to the maximum possible extent.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
matrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans une mémoire à tores], la commande et la lecture de l'état magnétique du tore [...] sont assurées par des fils conducteurs constituant la matrice.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
matriz [correct, feminine noun]; matriz de núcleos [correct, feminine noun]