English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding)
dipped electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A covered electrode produced by single or multiple dipping of the core wire into a paste of flux. [Definition standardized by the BSI. ]
OBS: dipped electrode: term standardized by the British Standards Institute (BSI).
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc)
électrode au trempé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; électrode trempée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode enrobée dont le revêtement est obtenu par trempage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: électrode au trempé; électrode trempée : termes normalisés par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).