English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding)
extruded electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A covered electrode produced by extruding the flux onto the core wire. [Definition standardized by the BSI. ]
CONT: Extruded electrode and bare wire for oxy-gas torch Mig & Tig process.
OBS: extruded electrode: term standardized by the British Standards Institute (BSI).
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc)
électrode filée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; électrode extrudée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode enrobée dont le revêtement est obtenu par extrusion. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: électrode extrudée; électrode filée : termes normalisés par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).