English (Computer Memories)
reading wire [correct]
CONT: Spurious signals become more important as the number of interrogated magnetic cores increases. In computer memories it is usual practice to wind the reading wire of a core matrix in such a way that unwanted effects cancel out to the maximum possible extent.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
fil conducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mémoires à tores [...] sont constituées de petits anneaux magnétiques en ferrite traversés par des fils selon une disposition matricielle. La commande et la lecture de l'état magnétique du tore [...] sont assurées par des fils conducteurs constituant la matrice.