English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
mechanical binding [correct]
DEF: [A method] of binding in which the perforated sheets and cover are hold by means of wire or plastic ringlets, which may or may not be wound in spirals.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
reliure mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de reliure dans lequel les feuillets et la couverture perforés sont maintenus en place au moyen de petits anneaux de fil de fer ou de plastique qui sont parfois enroulés en spirale.