English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
hand-built hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose made by hand on a mandrel, reinforced by textile or wire, or combination of both, and a cover. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: hand-built hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau fait-main [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau réalisé à la main sur un mandrin, renforcé par un tissu ou des fils métalliques, ou une combinaison des deux, et par un revêtement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tuyau fait-main : terme normalisé par l'ISO.