English (Papermaking Machines)
grooved table roll [correct]
DEF: Rolls located immediately after the breast roll or the forming board on the wet end of a paper machine. Such a roll consists of a steel tube covered by a thick rubber sleeve in which grooves have been cut to provide gentle drainage while a paper web is being formed on the wire running over it.
French (Machines à papier)
pontuseau rainuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de pontuseau dont la surface est rainurée pour retarder l'égouttage.