English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Facilities)
punchdown block [correct]; punch-down block [correct]; punch block [correct]; quick-connect block [correct]; connecting block [correct]; terminating block [correct]; cross-connect block [correct]
DEF: A type of terminal strip used to connect telephone or data lines to each other.
OBS: ... punch blocks use "insulation displacement connectors"(IDCs), which cut through insulation as the wire is pushed into them.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Installations de télécommunications)
réglette de raccordement à broches autodénudantes [correct, feminine noun]