English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Cheese and Dairy Products)
curd knife [correct]; cheese knife [correct]; cheese harp [correct]
DEF: A long, rakelike wire tool used to cut curd into cubes.
CONT: Once the gelly is sufficiently firm, the curd is sliced up by means of the "curd knife" (a tool equipped with wires spaced apart) and this provokes the separation of the curds and the lactoserum ("the whey"). The duration and the speed of the decurdling process affects the size of the grain (about that of a pea). Once the slicing up process is completed, the resulting mixture will be stirred within the vat until the grain is sufficiently drained ...
French (Outillage industriel; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
tranche-caillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil manuel ou mécanique servant à découper le caillé dans la cuve à fromage pour accélérer l'égouttage.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Productos lácteos)
cuchilla para cuajada [correct, feminine noun]; cuchilla de corte de cuajada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuchilla para cuajada [...]. Cuchillas para el corte del bloque de cuajada en bloques más pequeños cuadrados del tamaño del molde.