English (Fences and Enclosures)
live fence [correct]; living fence [correct]
CONT: In Costa Rica, 95% of the farmers fence with living trees instead of dead posts... Farmers establish living fences by planting large cuttings about 2. 5 m long and 8-20 cm in diameter, attaching several strands of barbed wire to them... Living fences are usually pruned once a year to keep them in good shape and to avoid damage to the wire... Living fences are comparatively cost-effective, need careful establishment and regular maintenance, are long-lived, provide numerous products and benefits besides fencing, are difficult to remove, and are very popular among poor farmers. Dead fences, by contrast, are expensive, require much labor to establish, need some maintenance, are of limited durability, are easy to remove, provide no other products, but are more prestigious than living fences.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
clôture vive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clôture faite de plantes vivantes, d'arbres, etc., et non pas de poteaux. Source : Pierre Bolduc, Agence canadienne de développement international (foresterie).
OBS: Noter que la «clôture vive» peut être fabriquée uniquement de matériaux vivants, ou d'un mélange de ceux-ci et de matériaux inertes : par exemple, des barbelés fixés à des arbres vivants.