English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
sand line [correct]
DEF: A wire rope used on well-servicing rigs to operate a swab or bailer. It is usually 9/6 in. in diameter and several thousand feet long.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
câble de curage [masculine noun]