English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
bottom wire [correct]
CONT: It [the sweep or wire drag] consists of a horizontal bottom wire supported at intervals by adjustable upright cables suspended from buoys on the surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
entremise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La «drague hydrographique» se compose d'un filin horizontal, ou «entremise», maintenu à la profondeur voulue par des orins munis de flotteurs.