English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
drawn steel [correct]; draft steel
OBS: Drawing : There is still a considerable amount of wire produced on the so-called wire drawing frame. This frame, in the type most generally used for drawing rods, supports a single die and the power driven block for drawing the rod through the die...
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
acier tréfilé [correct, masculine noun]; acier étiré [correct, masculine noun]; acier tiré [masculine noun]; acier passé à la filière [masculine noun]
CONT: Tréfilage. Opération d'étirage à froid ayant pour objet de transformer le métal en fil par passes successives à travers les trous de filières à diamètres de plus en plus petits. Un grand nombre de métaux peuvent être tréfilés : acier, cuivre, aluminium, laiton, métaux précieux, tungstène et molybdène [...] dans les sections les plus diverses (rondes, carrées, etc.).