English (Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
field ionization mass spectrometry; FIMS [correct]
OBS: field ionization. A relatively gentle ionization procedure in mass spectrometry in which the sample is subjected to a high voltage field of about 10 kV using a knife edge or wire anode placed about 1 mm away from the cathode forming the exist slit of the ionization chamber.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
spectrométrie de masse par ionisation de champ [feminine noun]
OBS: L'application d'un champ électrique d'intensité suffisante peut ioniser des gaz ou des solides (ionisation de champ).