English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry)
platinum electrode [correct]
DEF: A solid platinum wire electrode, plate or grid used during voltammetric analyses of electrolytes.
CONT: The potential of a piece of platinum wire or foil immersed in the solution may be used to follow the titration of many oxydation-reduction titrations. This potential is actually determined from the emf of the cell composed of the platinum electrode and a reference electrode, such as a saturated calomel electrode.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie)
électrode de platine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une électrode de platine plongée dans la solution de pH inconnu saturée de quinhydrone prendra un potentiel E imposé par la réaction électrochimique [...]