English (Arc Welding)
wire electrode [correct]; electrode wire [correct, officially approved]
OBS: electrode wire : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
fil-électrode [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fil-électrode : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).