English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
flux-cored wire [correct, officially approved]; flux-cored electrode wire [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flux-cored wire; flux-cored electrode wire : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
fil-électrode fourré [masculine noun, officially approved]; fil fourré [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fil-électrode fourré; fil fourré : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).