English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Electrometallurgy)
quinhydrone electrode [correct]; quinhydrone half cell [correct]
DEF: A platinum wire in a saturated solution of quinhydrone; used as a reversible electrode standard in pH determinations.
CONT: In the potentiometric procedures, the more important pH-indicating electrodes are the hydrogen-gas electrode, the quinhydrone electrode, and the glass electrode. Each of these, in combination with a reference electrode, constitutes a chemical cell whose potential can be used to determine the hydrogen-ion activity of a solution.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie analytique; Électrométallurgie)
électrode à quinhydrone [correct, masculine noun]; électrode à la quinhydrone [correct, masculine noun]; demi-cellule à la quinhydrone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On constitue avec la solution de pH inconnu une cellule électrochimique dont l'une des deux électrodes a un potentiel constant (électrode de référence), et dont l'autre a un potentiel dépendant du pH. [...] L'électrode indicatrice peut être une électrode à hydrogène, une électrode à quinhydrone, une électrode d'antimoine, ou plus commodément une électrode de verre.
OBS: L'électrode constitue la moitié d'une cellule puisque cette dernière est constituée de deux électrodes.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Química analítica; Electrometalurgia)
electrodo de quinhidrona [correct, masculine noun]; semicelda de quinhidrona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Semicelda que comprende un electrodo inatacable en contacto con una solución de un electrólito saturado de quinhidrona.