English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
soft end [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose end in which the rigid reinforcement of the body, usually wire, is omitted. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: soft end: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
extrémité souple [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extrémité de tuyau où l'élément de renfort rigide du corps, habituellement du fil métallique, a été omis. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: extrémité souple : terme normalisé par l'ISO.