English (Electronic Devices; Semiconductors (Electronics))
unijunction transistor [correct]; UJT [correct]; silicon double-base diode [correct]; silicon unijunction transistor [correct]
DEF: A three-terminal semiconductor device exhibiting stable open-circuit, negative-resistance characteristics. The internal construction consists of a uniformly doped n-type, single-crystal semiconductor with ohmic contacts at each end and the emitter wire attached between them. It is ideal for use in simple precision relaxation oscillators that generate a short intense current pulse at the end of each cycle.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor unijonction [correct, masculine noun]; TUJ [correct]; UJT [correct]
CONT: Le transistor unijonction, ou UJT [...], est un dispositif comportant deux bases B1 et B2 entre lesquelles est placée une résistance de silicium de type N [...] appelée résistance interbase [...]
OBS: L'équivalent français du sigle UJT est TUJ, lequel est peu utilisé.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Semiconductores (Electrónica))
transistor uniunión [correct, masculine noun]