English (Papermaking Machines)
couch pit [correct]
DEF: That portion of the white water pit beneath the wet end of a fourdrinier paper machine that is located below the couch roll end of the wire. It collects water draining from that section so that it may be returned to the white water system.
French (Machines à papier)
fosse sous cylindre aspirant [correct, feminine noun]; fosse du cylindre aspirant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosse située sous le cylindre aspirant de toile aux fins de récupération des eaux et des cassés humides.