English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
jack chain [correct]
DEF: a light wire chain whose links are set at right angles to each other resembling a figure eight or having the end of each loop bent round to meet the end of the other loop.
CONT: Jack chain comes in a variety of sizes (down to links about 1/4" in diameter) and can be used for decoration and support. It is often used for hanging flowerpots, children’s toys, and the like. It is available brass plated, hot galvanized, in bright zinc, and solid brass.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
chaîne en S [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: chaîne dont les chaînons sont ployés en S.