English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Pulp and Paper)
wire pit [correct]
DEF: The large receiving chest located under the wire at the wet end of a paper machine. It is used to collect drainage water resulting from sheet formation of the stock furnish. In addition, it provides a source of dilution water to the stock furnish that is being fed to the headbox of the paper machine.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pâtes et papier)
fosse sous toile [correct, feminine noun]; fosse de toile [feminine noun]
DEF: Fosse située sous la toile de la machine à papier pour recueillir les eaux blanches.