English (Pneumatic Transporting Systems; Papermaking Machines)
pickup roll [correct]; pick-up roll [correct]; suction pick-up roll [correct]
DEF: A paper machine roll located at and in contact with the couch roll and wire of the wet end. It aids in transferring the wet web to the press felt which passes underneath it.
French (Manutention pneumatique; Machines à papier)
rouleau leveur [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau preneur [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau leveur aspirant [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau preneur aspirant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau aspirant muni d'un feutre qui détache la feuille de la toile de formation pour l'amener ensuite à la première presse.