English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
breast roll [correct]
DEF: A large metal or fiberglass-covered roll located so as to support the fourdrinier wire at the headbox end of a paper machine where the stock inlet admits the stock to the wire. It is usually driven by the wire which runs over it.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
rouleau de tête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau situé sous la règle pour servir de point de renvoi à la toile.