English (Papermaking Machines)
table roll [correct]; tube roll [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Cylindrical rolls used in the slower and narrower width paper machines to support the wet end wire carrying the draining layer of stock to assist in the drainage of water and the retention and formation of the web.
OBS: Often used in the plural form.
French (Machines à papier)
pontuseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau, le plus souvent revêtu de caoutchouc, servant à soutenir la toile et à éliminer l'eau de la feuille lors de son passage sur une table plate de fabrication.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme "pontuseau" sous l'article 8.3.4.3 de CTD-1, vol. 1.