English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Metal Construction; Fences and Enclosures)
fence outrigger [correct]; top guard [correct]
DEF: an overhang of barbed wire strands along the top of a fence or other perimeter barrier, usually facing outward and upward at a 45 degree angle.
CONT: The entire compound is enclosed by a 10 foot chain-link fence topped by 45 degree fence outriggers supporting three strands of barbed wire.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Construction métallique; Enceintes et clôtures)
bordure défensive [correct, masculine noun]