English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
taut-wire fence detection system [correct]
CONT: The taut-wire fence detection system consists of mechanical switches that support a single strand of barbed wire held in tension by the system terminators. When anyone pulls or cuts a strand of wire, the switch contact opens and initiates an alarm at the switch monitor.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système de détection à fil tendu monté sur clôture [correct, masculine noun]