English (Surface Mining; Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying))
undercutting [correct]
DEF: A quarrying method that is intermediate between the open pit and the adit.
OBS: Channel cuts, or separations made by wire saws or other means along the quarry walls, are slanted outward; thus the floor space is enlarged gradually. Wings or buttresses of stone may be left at intervals for wall support.
French (Exploitation minière à ciel ouvert; Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières))
souchevage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-cavage dans une carrière de pierre de construction.