English (Cold Storage)
heating mat [correct]; heater mat [correct]
DEF: A wire mesh or liquid network, heated and set in a cold storage facility floor to prevent freezing should water be spilled onto the floor.
CONT: AMS No-Dig Ltd was involved in an unusual project - halting and then reversing the destructive effect of frost heave at a major cold store in England’s East Midlands. The problem began when the store reduced its operating temperatures in line with new legislation. This reduction proved too much for the existing glycol heating mat which stopped working and then froze. With no insulation, the ground beneath the cold store also froze and frost heave set in.
French (Entreposage frigorifique)
nappe chauffante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de chauffage constitué de résistances électriques ou de tubes de liquide chauffé montés en réseau et insérés dans le sol d'une chambre froide pour éviter qu'il ne gèle.