English (Papermaking Machines)
former [correct]
DEF: A multi-ply paperboard manufacturing machine that incorporates some features of a fourdrinier-and-cylinder-type paper machine, mainly a cylindrical forming roll to support the forming wire mesh and special-shaped nozzles to supply the stock.
French (Machines à papier)
formeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme générique désignant les divers engins de formation de la feuille dont peut être munie la machine à papier.