English (Electric Cables; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
American wire gauge [correct]; AWG [correct, standardized]; American Wire Gage [correct, United States, officially approved]; AWG [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AWG; Brown and Sharpe wire gauge [correct, United States]; American Standard Wire Gauge [correct, Great Britain]; Brown and Sharpe gage [correct, United States]; B & S gage [correct, United States]
DEF: [A] U.S. standard set of non-ferrous wire conductor sizes.
OBS: By definition, no. 36 AWG is 0.005 inches in diameter, and no. 0000 is 0.46 inches in diameter. [There] are 40 gauge sizes from no. 36 to no. 0000, or 39 steps.
OBS: American Wire Gage; AWG : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee; abbreviation standardized by the CSA [Canadian Standards Association].
French (Câbles électriques; Matériel et équipement électriques)
calibrage américain normalisé des fils [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AWG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; jauge américaine des fils [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble-type de dimensions de fils conducteurs non ferreux aux États-Unis.
OBS: Au Canada, on utilise des fils conducteurs fabriqués selon la norme américaine. Habituellement, on identifie les fils d'après leur calibre ou grosseur, et cette grandeur est fondée sur l'«American Wire Gauge», ou calibre AWG. Dans le sytème AWG, le diamètre croit alors que la valeur gauge décroit. Ainsi, 20 AWG indique un petit diamètre et 4 AWG un grand diamètre.
OBS: calibrage américain normalisé des fils; AWG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Cables conductores (Electricidad); Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos)
AWG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estándar estadounidense para indicar el calibre (grosor) de alambres conductores no ferrosos y planchas metálicas.
OBS: Sin equivalente en español.