English (Lamp Components)
seal wire [correct, Great Britain]; press lead [correct, United States]
DEF: Metal wire or ribbon which forms part of a lead-in wire, sealed in the pinch and having an expansion coefficient compatible with that of the glass used for the pinch or the bulb.
French (Éléments de lampes)
traversée de courant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fil ou ruban métallique, faisant partie d'une entrée de courant, qui sont scellés dans le pincement et dont la dilatabilité est autant que possible voisine de celle du verre du pincement ou de l'ampoule.