English (Glass Beads and Small Glassware)
wire-wound
DEF: A bead made by the process of melting a strand or strands of glass and winding them around a piece of wire.
French (Perles de verre et verroterie)
perle enroulée [feminine noun]; perle a lume [feminine noun]
DEF: Perle formée par l'enroulage d'un ou de plusieurs fils de verre autour d'un fil de métal.