English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
guide wire [correct, standardized]
DEF: Spring-tensioned solid wire or flexible cable used to guide the travel of an automatic gauge float. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: guide wire : term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
câble guide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil métallique rigide tendu par ressort ou câble flexible utilisé pour guider le flotteur du jaugeur automatique dans son déplacement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: câble guide : terme normalisé par l'ISO.