English (Papermaking Machines)
wire roll [correct]; wire return roll [correct]
DEF: Cylindrical rolls located on the return run of a fourdrinier paper machine wire whose functions are to drive, guide, and apply tension to the wire.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau de toile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau non commandé, placé sur le circuit de retour de la toile.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme "rouleau de toile" sous l'article 8.3.9.4 de CTD-1, vol. 1.