English (Metal Fasteners)
finishing nail [correct]; finish nail [correct]
DEF: A wire nail used for finishing whose small cylindrical head is easily countersunk and the resulting hole concealed by a filler.
OBS: [These] nails are used for finished work where the final appearance is of importance, such as trimming in buildings ...
French (Clouterie et visserie)
clou à finir [correct, masculine noun]; clou à finition [correct, masculine noun]; clou à tête homme [correct, masculine noun]; clou à tête d'homme [masculine noun]; clou de finition [masculine noun]
DEF: Clou fin à petite tête, utilisé en ouvrage de finition, de moulure [où la tête du clou doit être dissimulée].
OBS: La source ACONS 1974 précise que la longueur d'un clou à finir est d'un quart de pouce à deux pouces.