English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Installation and Maintenance (Electrical))
wire identification [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wire identification : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Installation et maintenance (Électricité))
identification des fils [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: identification des fils : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).