English (Mineralogy)
bead test [correct]
CONT: Bead tests. In mineral identification, borax is fused to a transparent bead by heating in a blowpipe flame, in a small loop formed by platinum wire. When suitable minerals are melted in this bead, characteristic glassy colors are produced in an oxidizing or reducing flame, and serve to identify elements.
French (Minéralogie)
essai à la perle [correct, masculine noun]