English (Rubber Processing)
continuous vulcanization [correct]; CV [correct]; endless vulcanization
DEF: Vulcanization of a rubber compound by the continuous passage through a unit capable of the rapid transfer of sufficient energy.
CONT: Continuous Vulcanization. After a rubber or rubberlike compound is extruded on to a conductor, the wire is then passed into a vulcanizing chamber where the insulation or jacket is continuously vulcanized under high pressure and temperature control.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
vulcanisation continue [feminine noun]; vulcanisation ininterrompue [feminine noun]; vulcanisation sans fin [feminine noun]; vulcanisation en continu [feminine noun]
DEF: Vulcanisation d'un mélange à base de caoutchouc par passage en continu à travers une unité capable du transfert rapide d'une énergie suffisante.
Spanish (Elaboración del caucho)
vulcanización continua [feminine noun]; vulcanización sin fin [feminine noun]