English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
multilayer winding [correct]; multi-layer winding [correct]
DEF: A type of cylindrical winding, used chiefly for transformers, in which several layers of wire are wound one over the other with layers of insulation.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
enroulement à couches multiples [correct, masculine noun]; enroulement à plusieurs couches [correct, masculine noun]