English (Slaughterhouses)
poultry slaughter [correct]
CONT: Poultry slaughter in larger operations, the birds are suspended by the leg on solid wire shackles attached to a conveyor system taking them to the various workstations. The birds are stunned prior to bleeding and then passed through either scalding water or a steam tunnel and through rotating devices with rubber scrubbers to remove feathers.
French (Abattoirs)
abattage de volailles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors de l'abattage des volailles dans de grandes opérations, les oiseaux sont suspendus par une patte à de solides crochets en fer attachés à un convoyeur les transportant d'un poste de travail à l'autre. Les oiseaux sont assommés avant d'être saignés, puis ils sont ébouillantés ou passent dans un tunnel de vapeur, et sont plumés avec des engins à brosses rotatives.