English (Telephone Exchanges)
wire center
OBS: In large exchange areas, telephone wire centers are created which terminate the line of the subscriber in a central office from which calls are distributed as required by the customer.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
centre d'interconnexion [masculine noun]
OBS: La ligne de l'abonné aboutit à des centres d'interconnexion dans un bureau central d'où les appels sont distribués à la demande de l'abonné.