English (Derricks (Construction Sites); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
telescoping derrick [correct]; telescopic derrick [correct]
DEF: A portable mast that is capable of being erected as a unit, usually by means of a tackle that hoists the wire line but sometimes hydraulic pistons. Generally the upper section of a telescoping derrick is nested(telescoped) inside the lower section of the structure and raised to full height by the wire line or by hydraulic means after it is in vertical position.
French (Derricks et mâts (Chantiers); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
mât télescopique [correct, masculine noun]