English (Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.); Conductors and Resistors)
angle of protection [correct]
DEF: The angle between the vertical plane and a plane through the earth wire, within which the line conductors must lie in order to ensure a predetermined degree of protection against direct lightning strokes.
French (Canalisations aériennes (Électricité); Conducteurs et résistances)
angle de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle dièdre entre le plan vertical et un plan passant par le fil de garde et à l'intérieur duquel doivent se trouver les conducteurs de ligne de façon à assurer un degré de protection prédéterminé contre les coups de foudre directs.
OBS: paratonnerres.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión aérea (Electricidad); Conductores y resistencias)
ángulo de protección [correct, masculine noun]