English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
Halliburton line [correct]; piano string [correct]; piano wire [correct]
DEF: A steel measuring line or wire used in measuring depth of wells through a calibrated device.
OBS: The steel is so treated that it will not stretch.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
corde à piano [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Câble métallique pour mesurer la profondeur des puits.