English (Pulp and Paper)
pattern [correct]
DEF: Any repetitive visual non-uniformity in a paper surface, such as Shadow mark, Wire mark.
OBS: Usually objectionable and often accentuated by uniform application of ink so as to give overall low ink coverage and print gloss, due to uneven transfer of ink.
French (Pâtes et papier)
motif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute marque qui ressort de la surface du papier et qui rend celle-ci non uniforme.
OBS: Ce défaut est accentué lors de l'application d'encre et le papier semble alors mal encré.