English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Collection (Water supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dams and Causeways)
bar screen [correct]; trashrack [correct]; trash rack [correct]; bar rack [correct]; debris fence
CONT: barminutor : A bar screen of standard design ... fitted with an electrically operated shredding device ....
OBS: The screening element may consist of parallel bars, rods, wires, grating, wire mesh, or perforated plate....
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Captage des eaux; Traitement des eaux; Barrages et chaussées)
grille à barreaux [correct, feminine noun]; grille d'entrée [feminine noun]; piège à débris [feminine noun]
DEF: Grille verticale ou oblique placée à l'entrée d'une station de purification ou d'épuration, faite de barreaux de métal, et destinée à retenir les matières solides de fortes dimensions transportées par les eaux brutes. Elle peut être nettoyée manuellement ou mécaniquement.