English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
wire mesh conveyor [correct, standardized]; wire mesh belt conveyor [standardized]
DEF: A conveyor in which the carrying medium is of mesh construction, either flat or shaped. The conveyor may be straight or curved.
OBS: wire mesh conveyor : term standardized by the British Standards Institution(BSI).
OBS: wire mesh belt conveyor : term standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à tapis métallique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transporteur à tapis maillé métallique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les transporteurs à tapis métallique sont équipés d'un ruban grillagé métallique, à mailles plus ou moins serrées, qui peut s'enrouler autour des tambours comme une bande d'acier.
OBS: transporteur à tapis métallique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
transportador de cinta de malla de alambre [masculine noun]