English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
percentage of open area [correct]
CONT: Woven wire generally has the best of all around performance for most applications. Wire mesh screens have a high percentage of open area for high flows and extended runtimes.
CONT: ... the continuous slot opening, combined with the narrow face width of the wire, creates a very large percentage of open area in the screen.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
proportion des vides [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (De la surface criblante.)