English (Dams and Causeways)
wire dam [correct]; wire-wrapped dam [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A dam constructed of rock held together by wire mesh, used principally in flood protection works.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage en gabions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage d'enrochements maintenus par un treillage métallique, employé surtout dans les ouvrages de protection contre les crues.