English (Pulp and Paper; Papermaking Machines)
deckle frame [correct, standardized]
DEF: A removable rectangular frame which fits on the wire mould used in handmade paper manufacture to prevent the stock running off the mould.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier; Machines à papier)
couverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cadre rectangulaire amovible s'adaptant sur la forme utilisée dans la fabrication manuelle du papier pour empêcher la pâte de déborder de la forme.
OBS: Ce terme a été normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.