English (Building Hardware; Metal Fasteners)
wire nail [correct]; steel wire nail [correct]
DEF: A nail made by cutting and shaping a piece of round or elliptical steel wire.
DEF: A nail circular in section, not tapering but pointed, and having a thin circular swaged head; ...
DEF: Any one of several types of nails made of wire, especially those used in finishing work.
OBS: Nails fall into two broad categories, "wire nails" and "cut nails" ....
OBS: Cut nail : a heavy carpentry nail of rectangular cross-section, made by cutting a sheet of steel plate, as opposed to forging wire to make wire nails. Cut nails cannot be bent over and clenched like wire nails.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Clouterie et visserie)
clou en fil métallique [correct, masculine noun]; clou en fil d'acier [correct, masculine noun]; clou de fil d'acier [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour fabriquer les clous, des machines coupent à froid le fil d'acier aux longueurs voulues, tandis qu'elles forment leur tête et leur pointe. Comme matière première, pour les clous ordinaires, on emploie surtout l'acier tréfilé.