English (Plastics Manufacturing)
extrudate [correct]
DEF: Ductile metal, plastic, or other semisoft solid material that has been shaped into a continuous form (such as fiber, film, pipe, or wire coating) by forcing the semisolid material through a die opening of appropriate shape.
DEF: The product or material delivered by an extruder, such as film, pipe, the coating on wire, etc.
French (Plasturgie)
extrudat [correct, masculine noun]; produit extrudé [proposal, masculine noun]; produit d'extrusion [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit d'une extrusion.
CONT: Étude des défauts d'extrusion (rupture d'extrudat) pour différents polyéthylènes haute densité et basse densité linéaires.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
extrudado [masculine noun]