English (Telecommunications)
sound reproduction [correct]
DEF: The electrical reproduction of sound from recordings on cylinders, disks, tape, wire, etc.
French (Télécommunications)
reproduction du son [feminine noun]
DEF: Émission de sons plus ou moins semblables à des sons enregistrés. Est réalisée à l'aide d'une chaîne électroacoustique ou, anciennement, d'un phonographe.