English (Fences and Enclosures)
pull-post [correct]
CONT: A pull-post, often used for wire fences, is reinforced with triangular or horizontal bracing at corners or intermediate points of tension.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
montant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les clôtures légères [en grillage] sont réalisées (...) par des montants en T avec ou sans jambe de force (...)