English (Surgery)
cerclage [correct]
DEF: Encircling with a ring, loop, wire, or ligature.
OBS: Cerclage can be around bone fragments to hold them together. But it usually refers to the cervix.
French (Chirurgie)
cerclage [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Cerclage des os, de l'anus, du col de l'utérus.