English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telephone Exchanges; Telecommunications Transmission)
ring wire [correct, officially approved]; R-wire [correct, officially approved]; R wire [officially approved]
OBS: ring wire; R-wire; R wire : terms officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Centraux téléphoniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
fil de nuque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fil R [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fil de nuque; fil R : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos; Centrales telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
hilo de nuca [correct, masculine noun]