English (Prostheses)
Thomas splint [correct]; Thomas posterior splint [correct]
DEF: A long wire splint with a proximal ring used in emergency treatment of femoral fracture.
French (Prothèses)
attelle de Thomas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attelle métallique flexible utilisée pour l'immobilisation de la hanche.