English (Air Transport; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Waveguides)
waveguide [correct]
DEF: A system for the transmission of electromagnetic energy by a wave not of TEM type. It may, for example, consist of a metal tube, a dielectric rod or tube, or a single wire.
French (Transport aérien; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guides d'ondes)
guide d'ondes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système servant à transmettre l'énergie électromagnétique, sauf en mode TEM, p. ex., par un tube de métal, une tige, un tube diélectrique ou un fil simple.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Guías de ondas)
guíaondas [correct, masculine noun]; guía de ondas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Línea de transmisión que consta de un sistema de límites materiales o de estructuras para guiar las ondas electromagnéticas.
OBS: La forme más común de guiaondas es un conducto metálico de sección circular, cuadrada o elíptica.