English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
forming board [correct]
DEF: A plastic-covered, sometimes perforated board located under the paper machine wire between the breast roll and first table roll. It is used to eliminate the sag caused by impact of the stock jet from the slice and to improve flow onto the wire.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
marbre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support plein, percé de trous ou encore formé de lames assemblées avec des entretoises, situé à la sortie de la caisse d'arrivée pour y retarder l'égouttage de la pâte.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme «marbre» sous l'article 8.3.4.3 de CTD-1.