English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
lick-up felt [correct]; lick-up over felt [correct]
DEF: A felt that is pressed against the sheet in the nip of a lick-up couch roll and rubber-covered top roll. It is used to pick up and carry the sheet from the wire to the first press on a tissue paper machine.
French (Fabrication du papier)
feutre preneur [masculine noun]