English (Construction; Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
kink [correct, noun]; kinking [correct, noun]
DEF: A loop in a wire rope that, having been pulled tight, causes permanent distortion of the wire rope.
CONT: Kinking of a rope.
French (Construction; Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
tortillement [correct, masculine noun]; vrillage [correct, masculine noun]; enroulement [correct, masculine noun]; bouclage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] plis dans le roulement d'un fil métallique.
CONT: Enroulement d'un câble.
CONT: Vrillage d'un câble.