English (Laundry Work; Ropemaking)
clothesline [correct]; clothes line; clothes-line
DEF: A rope, wire, etc. to hang clothes on in order to dry or air them.
French (Blanchissage; Corderie)
corde à linge [correct, feminine noun]; étendoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil sur lequel on met le linge à sécher.