English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
forestay [correct]; fore stay [correct]
DEF: A support wire running from the upper part of the mast to the bow of the boat designed to pull the mast forward.
CONT: A forestay that attaches slightly below the top of the mast can be used to help control the bend of the mast. The most forward stay on the boat is also called the headstay.
OBS: forestay: sailing term.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
étai [correct, masculine noun]; étai avant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble soutenant le mât du côté avant.
OBS: étai avant : terme de voile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
estay de proa [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la forma "estay" (plural "estáis" o "estayes"), mejor que la inglesa "stay".