English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
drainage aid [correct]
DEF: Substances added to pulp stock slurry to increase its capability to lose water by gravity when on a screen or paper machine wet-end wire.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
séquestrant [correct, masculine noun]; agent de rétention [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance incorporée dans la suspension fibreuse (pâte à papier) afin d'améliorer la rétention des fines et des charges.