English (Telecommunications Transmission; Banking)
wire service [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any telecommunication service over which messages or transmissions can be sent between subscribers.
OBS: wire service : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Banque)
service télégraphique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout service de télécommunication autorisant l'échange de messages ou de transmissions entre abonnés.
OBS: service télégraphique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.