English (Electromagnetism)
superconducting motor [correct]
CONT: A superconducting motor is like a conventional motor, with two major differences : It uses special, zero-resistance, high-temperature superconducting(HTS) wire, and it operates at very low temperatures. Because of these features, a superconducting motor uses less electricity to do the same amount of work when compared with other motors. A superconducting motor is also dramatically smaller in size.
French (Électromagnétisme)
moteur supraconducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les axes de recherche abordés concernent les machines électriques supraconductrices, en particulier le moteur supraconducteur à aimants permanents, le limiteur supraconducteur de courant de défaut, les paliers magnétiques supraconducteurs, le transformateur supraconducteur et enfin la modélisation numérique des supraconducteurs en liaison avec l'équipe "Modélisation et CAO en électromagnétisme".