English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
active coil [correct]
DEF: [A] helically wound wire that contains pitch [and] initial tension to exert energy when a spring is deflected or extended.
CONT: The number of coils on a compression spring are divided into two categories, active and inactive. The active coils do all the work and handle all of the stresses. Use the active coils when doing any calculations for stresses or loads.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
spire active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spire d'un ressort hélicoïdal qui présente une inclinaison et une tension, ce qui produit de l'énergie lorsque le ressort est comprimé ou étiré.
CONT: Il existe dans un ressort [hélicoïdal] des spires «actives» appelées à se déformer et des «spires inactives» utilisées pour les appuis, avec un passage graduel des unes aux autres par variation de l'angle d'hélice.