English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
wire spring [correct, standardized]
OBS: A coil spring made of wire.
OBS: wire spring : term standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort en fil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ressort hélicoïdal fabriqué à partir de fil.
OBS: ressort en fil : terme normalisé par l'ISO.