English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
stranded wire spring [correct, standardized]
OBS: A coil spring made of stranded wire.
OBS: stranded wire spring : term standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort en fil torsadé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ressort hélicoïdal fabriqué à partir de fil torsadé.
OBS: ressort en fil torsadé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.