English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
Bowden cable [correct]
DEF: A wire made of spring steel which is enclosed in a helical casing and used to transmit longitudinal motions over distances, particularly around corners.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
câble Bowden [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble flexible de transmission (frein, embrayage, etc.).