English (Orthodontics)
multi-strand wire [correct]
DEF: An orthodontic wire made of more than one strand of the same material.
OBS: There are several different types of multi-strand wires, such as twisted, braided, co-axial, round, rectangular, triple-strand, and eight-strand.
French (Orthodontie)
fil multibrin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil orthodontique composé de multiples brins de fil de même matériau.
OBS: Même si le préfixe «multi» signifie «plusieurs», les mots auxquels il est soudé ne prennent généralement pas de «s» au singulier.