English (Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications)
litz wire [correct]; Litz cord; Litz wire
DEF: Wire consisting of a number of separately insulated strands woven together so each strand successively takes up all posible positions in the cross section of the entire conductor, to reduce skin effect and thereby reduce radio-frequency resistance.
CONT: Headphones.... Specifications.... Connection cord. 9’10" (3m) Y-type OFC Litz cord.
OBS: Derived from litzendraht wire.
French (Électrotechnique; Télécommunications)
fil divisé [correct, masculine noun]; fil de Litz [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; câble de Litz [masculine noun]
DEF: conducteur comprenant plusieurs brins isolés les uns des autres, connectés en parallèle aux extrémités et câblés de façon à ce que chaque brin occupe toutes les positions dans les sections droites qu'il traverse successivement.
OBS: Ce fil, parfois appelé improprement fil de Litz, est employé comme fil de bobinage [...]