English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electric Motors)
wye-connected system [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The majority of three-phase motors don’t use the neutral wire. This is called a delta connected system. When the neutral is used, it is called a wye-connected system.
OBS: wye-connected system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Moteurs électriques)
système monté en étoile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Un appareil triphasé, générateur ou récepteur, est constitué de trois appareils élémentaires monophasés. Il existe deux façons de monter ces circuits triphasés : le montage en étoile (Y) avec ou sans neutre; le montage en triangle.
OBS: système monté en étoile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).