English (Security Devices; General Hardware; Energy Transformation)
tracing wire [correct]
DEF: A metal wire... placed in a trench above the buried pipe of an EES [earth energy system] loop to make it easier to find it in the future and to avoid damage during future excavation.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Quincaillerie générale; Transformation de l'énergie)
fil de traçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil métallique [...] placé dans un fossé au-dessus des tuyaux enfouis d'une boucle de SG [système géothermique] afin de les trouver plus facilement plus tard et d'éviter les dommages lors de creusages futurs.