English (Surgery)
ligature [correct]
DEF: Any substance, such as catgut, cotton, silk, or wire, used to tie a vessel or strangulate a part.
French (Chirurgie)
ligature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le lien lui-même servant à ligaturer.
Spanish (Cirugía)
ligadura [correct, feminine noun]