English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Masonry Practice)
U-shaped wire tie [correct, officially approved]
OBS: U-shaped wire tie : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Maçonnerie)
agrafe métallique en U [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: agrafe métallique en U : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).