English (Telecommunications)
telecommunications systems [correct, plural]; telecommunications [see observation, plural]
DEF: Devices and techniques used for the transmission of information over long distances via wire, radio or satellite.
OBS: A wide variety of information is transferred by such systems, including sound, visual images, computer-processed data, and telegraph and teletypewriter signals.
OBS: The plural term "telecommunications" is sometimes used in this context. However, there is nothing in English language reference materials to support this usage.
French (Télécommunications)
télécommunications [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des systèmes assurant le transfert d'informations par fil, radioélectricité, optique, ou d'autres systèmes électromagnétiques.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
sistema de telecomunicaciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de equipos y enlaces tanto físicos como electromagnéticos, utilizables para la prestación de un determinado servicio de telecomunicaciones.