English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
inoculation; impregnation; seeding
DEF: To introduce, (microorganisms) into surroundings suited to their growth.
CONT: Thus the wire grid tray with 20-100 cheese moulds became the handling unit for subsequent cheese processing, i. e. for Penicillium inoculation for Camembert cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
ensemencement [masculine noun]
DEF: Réincorporation de moisissures, levures ou ferments dans un lait pasteurisé pour le rendre apte à produire un fromage équilibré.
CONT: Vient alors l'ensemencement, par une culture de penicillum candidum déposée en surface et qui se développe sous la forme d'un feutrage blanc au cours de «ressuage» en hâloir.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
siembra [feminine noun]