English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Weightlifting)
weight machine [correct]
DEF: A contraption made of wire, pulleys, and cams attached to weights which is used in weight training to strengthen specific muscles and the ligaments and tendons surrounding them.
CONT: Having power and increased flexibility when you need it is what weight machine training is all about ... Two of the all-time greats, Lynn Adams and Shannon Wright, used weight machines to condition.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Haltérophilie)
appareil à contre-poids [masculine noun]
DEF: Machine culturiste munie de poulies de renvoi qui permet de contrôler l'action musculaire.
CONT: [...] j'attache toujours un extenseur par une poignée à un arbre : je recrée ainsi un semblant d'appareil à contre-poids. Avec deux extenseurs, dans les mêmes conditions, je recrée un ensemble à deux «tirages».
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Halterofilia)
complemento de pesas [correct, masculine noun]