English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
messenger [correct]
DEF: A brass weight, usually hinged and with a latch so that it can be fastened around a wire, used to actuate NANSEN BOTTLES and other oceanographic instruments after they have been lowered to the desired depth.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
messager [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse coulissant sur le câble porteur d'un appareil océanographique et dont le choc sur un dispositif permet de déclencher ou d'arrêter le fonctionnement de l'appareil.