English (Aircraft Airframe)
braced wing [correct]
OBS: The wings of some aircraft are of cantilever design; that is, they are built so that no external bracing is needed. The skin is part of the wing structure and carries part of the wing stresses. Other aircraft wings use external bracings (struts, wires, tec.) to assist in supporting the wing and carrying the aerodynamic and landing loads.
OBS: The externally braced wing is typical of the biplane (two wings placed one above the other) with its struts and flying and landing wires.
PHR: Externally, strut-, truss-, wire-braced wing.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile haubannée [correct, feminine noun]; aile haubanée [correct, feminine noun]; demi-voilure haubannée [feminine noun]
OBS: La voilure désigne l'ensemble des ailes. Chaque aile prise individuellement est appelée demi-voilure.