English (Chemistry)
stick model [correct]
CONT: [Examples of] structural [molecular] models [are] the wire-frame model,... the chicken-wire model..., the ball-&-stick model,... the space-filling model [and] the stick model. In the stick model representation, each chemical bond is represented by one colored cylinder, but the atoms located at the endpoints are not explicitly drawn. This model compares with the mechanical Dreiding model.
French (Chimie)
modèle bâton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [On compte parmi les] modèles structuraux [moléculaires] le modèle fil de fer [...], le modèle [similaire appelé] cage à poule [...] ou treillis, [...] le modèle boule-bâton, [...] le modèle compact [et] le modèle bâton [qui, parce que] construit uniquement par des cylindres colorés, [...] est similaire au modèle mécanique de Dreiding.