English (Chemistry)
wire-frame model [correct]
CONT: [Examples of] structural [molecular] models [are] the wire-frame model, [which] is the most simple and best known model, where the molecule is simply represented using colored vectors corresponding to the bonds, [the similar] chicken-wire model, [the] ball-&-stick model, [the] space-filling model [and the] stick model.
French (Chimie)
modèle fil de fer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [On compte parmi les] modèles structuraux [moléculaires] le modèle fil de fer, [qui est] à la fois le plus connu et le plus simple, où la molécule est représentée par des vecteurs colorés définissant les liaisons, [le] modèle similaire [appelé] le modèle cage à poule [ou] treillis, [...] le modèle boule-bâton, le modèle compact [et] le modèle bâton.