English (Chemistry)
chicken-wire model [correct]
CONT: [Examples of] structural [molecular] models [are] the wire-frame model, [which] is the most simple and best known model, where the molecule is simply represented using colored vectors corresponding to the bonds, [the] similar model [called] the chicken-wire model, which represents surfaces by only drawing the vectors of the polygon mesh of the surface,... the ball-&-stick model, [...] the space-filling model [and] the stick model.
French (Chimie)
modèle cage à poule [correct, masculine noun]; modèle compact en treillis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [On compte parmi les] modèles structuraux [...] le modèle fil de fer, [qui est] le modèle à la fois le plus connu et le plus simple, où la molécule est représentée par des vecteurs colorés définissant les liaisons, [le] modèle similaire [appelé] modèle cage à poule [...] ou treillis, [...] utilisé pour représenter des surfaces [et où] on dessine uniquement les vecteurs des polygones définissant la surface, [...] le modèle boule-bâton, [...] le modèle compact [et] le modèle bâton.