English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Field Artillery)
mountain gun [correct]
DEF: [An artillery piece] designed for use in mountain warfare and areas where usual wheeled transport is not possible.
CONT: Mountain guns are largely outdated, their role being filled by mortars, multiple rocket launchers, recoilless rifles and wire-guided missiles.
French (Armes anciennes; Artillerie de campagne)
canon de montagne [correct, masculine noun]; pièce de montagne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'artillerie conçue pour la guerre en montagne et dans les endroits difficles d'accès pour les blindés.
OBS: Devenus obsolets après la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, les canons de montagne sont aujourd'hui remplacés par les mortiers, les lance-roquettes, les canons sans recul et les missiles filoguidés.
Spanish (Armas anticuadas; Artillería de campaña)
cañón de montaña [masculine noun]