English (Conductors and Resistors; Electrical Components)
tapped resistor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A wire-wound fixed resistor having one or more additional terminals along its length, generally for voltage-divider applications.
OBS: tapped resistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Composants électrotechniques)
résistance à prises [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; résistance à prise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: résistance à prises : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).