English (Measuring Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
planar detector [correct]
CONT: The planar detector consists of a crystal of either rectangular or circular cross section and a sensitive thickness of 1-20 mm ... The electric field is perpendicular to the cross-sectional area of the crystal. The crystal thickness is selected on the basis of the gamma-ray energy region relevant to the application of interest, with the small thicknesses optimum for low-energy measurements (for example in the L-x-ray region for special nuclear material). Planar detectors usually achieve the best energy resolution, because of their low capacitance; they are preferred for detailed spectroscopy, such as the analysis of the complex low-energy gamma-ray and x-ray spectra of uranium and plutonium.
OBS: Solid-state detectors are produced mainly in two configurations : planar and coaxial. These terms refer to the detector crystal shape and the manner in which it is wired into the detector circuit.
French (Appareils de mesure; Physique radiologique et applications)
détecteur planaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Détecteurs réalisés selon la technique d’implantation ionique «planaire». La technologie de fabrication des détecteurs [au] silicium a beaucoup évolué au cours du dernier demi-siècle grâce aux progrès de la microélectronique. Aujourd’hui, on utilise le procédé d’implantation passivée planaire (ou Implantation Planar Process) qui a complètement supplanté les techniques de fabrication des détecteurs à barrière de surface ou à jonction diffusée. La technique actuelle basée sur l’utilisation d’implanteurs (accélérateurs d’ions de faible énergie), permet de réaliser des jonctions abruptes et minces grâce à un contrôle très précis de la position en profondeur des dopants (B pour type P et As pour type N) à l’intérieur d’un substrat de Si (réduction de la zone morte du dispositif) de haute résistivité (de type N–). Celui-ci est recouvert d’une couche mince de passivation (SiO2) afin de minimiser les courants de fuite de surface. Un traitement chimique par photolithographie permet de définir la géométrie finale du détecteur.