English (Telecommunications; Telephones)
personal digital telephone [correct]; personal digital phone [correct]
CONT: Personal communications services(PCS) or personal digital phones. This is a new wireless technology licensed in December 1995 now available in larger cities in Canada as an alternative to cellular phones. The digital phones are small(about the size of a pack of cigarettes) and offer many of the features that regular wired telephones users enjoy such as call display, call forward, E-mail, faxing etc.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphones)
téléphone numérique personnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Services de communications personnelles (SCP) ou téléphone numérique personnel. Nouvelle technologie sans fil autorisée en décembre 1995 et maintenant disponible dans les grands centres urbains du Canada comme une variante du téléphone cellulaire. Le téléphone numérique est petit (environ la grosseur d'un paquet de cigarettes) et il offre beaucoup des fonctions dont jouissent les usagers de la téléphonie par fil, comme l'affichage, le renvoi automatique, le courriel, la télécopie, etc.