English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
cottered nut
CONT: All threaded fasteners in the steering, suspension, braking, and driver restraint systems must be captive. This is defined as requiring locknuts, cottered nuts, or safety wired bolts...
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
écrou goupillé [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé que la fixation des roues comporte un système de sécurité (écrous goupillés ou autobloquants, circlips, etc.).