English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
oil pressure safety cutout [correct]; oil pressure cut-out [correct]; oil pressure switch [correct]; oil failure switch [correct]; oil safety switch [correct]
DEF: Motor protection device that senses oil pressure in the compressor. Is wired in series with the compressor and will shut it off during periods of low oil pressure.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
pressostat de sécurité d'huile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif provoquant l'arrêt du moteur du compresseur si la pression d'huile devient anormalement faible.