English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Compressors; Air Conditioning and Heating)
low pressure safety cutout [correct]; low pressure safety cut-out [correct]; suction pressure safety cut-out [correct]; suction pressure safety cutout [correct]; low-side pressure limiter [correct]
DEF: Motor protection device that senses low-side pressure. Control is wired in series with the motor and will shut off during periods of excessively low suction pressure.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Compresseurs; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
pressostat de sécurité basse pression [masculine noun]; pressostat de sécurité BP [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif provoquant l'arrêt du moteur du compresseur si la pression d'évaporation descend au-dessous d'une limite déterminée.