English (Burners and Steamfitting)
high-low fire [correct]
DEF: Provision in a burner for either of 2 firing rates, high or low(no rate in between), selected according to load demand by the firing rate controller. A system is normally wired for guaranteed low fire start.
CONT: Control Valve. Interlocked one lever operation to correctly sequence Vent/Isolate - Available conditions. Self seal couplings prevent spillage during installation and removal of injector. Integral control of Fire/Recirculation and High-Low fire.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allure tout ou peu [feminine noun]
OBS: Les essais requis sont les suivants : chaudière équipée d'un ou plusieurs brûleurs «à tout ou rien», ou «à tout ou peu», la fonction «peu» étant une phase transitoire du démarrage du brûleur : un essai en période de fonctionnement continu du (des) brûleurs(s); chaudière équipée d'un ou plusieurs brûleur(s) à «tout ou peu», la fonction «peu» n'étant pas une phase transitoire du démarrage du (des) brûleur(s) : un essai à la puissance maximale d'utilisation du (des) brûleur(s) et un essai à la puissance minimale d'utilisation du (des) brûleur(s); [...]
OBS: Voir la fiche «allure maximale / high fire»