English (String Instruments)
violoncellist [correct]; cellist [correct]
DEF: One that plays the cello.
CONT: In a performance, hypercello and cellist are wired with devices that measure bow-hand wrist angle, finger pressure on the bow, bow position, left-hand finger position on the neck, and the pitch and loudness drawn from each string.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
violoncelliste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Musicien qui joue du violoncelle.