English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
predetermined temperature setting [correct]
CONT: This thermostat is wired from the electrical source to the steam solenoid which on demand from the capillary tube opens the steam solenoid allowing the steam to rush into the chamber and bringing the final rinse water up to the predetermined temperature setting.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
température de consigne [feminine noun]
CONT: Le thermostat, qui est raccordé à une source d'électricité et relié au robinet électromagnétique d'admission de vapeur, provoque l'ouverture de ce dernier sur commande du tube capillaire, ce qui permet à la vapeur de pénétrer dans la boîte de distribution de vapeur et d'amener ainsi l'eau de rinçage final à la température de consigne.