English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Sequential Automated Systems)
sequential control device [correct]
CONT: Automation may consist of a simple sequential control or a wired logic device according to the degree of reliability required.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Automatismes séquentiels)
séquenceur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon le degré de fiabilité recherché, l'automatisme peut consister en un simple séquenceur ou en un dispositif à logique câblée.