English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Compressors)
high pressure safety cut-out [correct]; head pressure safety cutout [correct]; high pressure cut-out
DEF: A switch designed to stop the compressor motor should the discharge pressure reach a predetermined maximum value.
DEF: "Head pressure safety cutout" : Motor protection device wired in series with motor; will shut off the motor when excessive head pressures occur.
OBS: See the record for "high pressure gauge".
French (Machines frigorifiques; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Compresseurs)
pressostat de sécurité haute pression [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif provoquant l'arrêt du moteur du compresseur si la pression de refoulement dépasse une limite déterminée.