English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling); Joining Processes (Metals); Sheet Metal Working)
wired edge [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wired edge : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage); Assemblage des métaux; Travail des tôles)
bord bordé d'un fil [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bord bordé d'un fil : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).