English (Telephones; Telephone Wires and Cables; Telephone Services)
landline telephone [correct]; landline phone [correct]; landline [correct]; wired telephone [correct]; wired phone [correct]; wireline telephone [correct]; wireline phone [correct]; wireline [correct]
DEF: A regular wired home or office telephone.
CONT: A landline telephone ... refers to a phone that uses a metal wire telephone line for transmission as distinguished from a mobile cellular line, which uses radio waves for transmission.
French (Téléphones; Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Services téléphoniques)
téléphone filaire [correct, masculine noun]; téléphone de ligne terrestre [masculine noun]
DEF: Téléphone conventionnel à fil, à domicile ou au bureau.