English (Sculpture)
staff [correct, noun]
DEF: Decorative plastering, made in mold and reinforced with fiber, usually nailed or wired into place.
French (Sculpture)
staff [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange plastique, à base de plâtre mêlé de ciment, de glycérine, de dextrine et de chanvre en polochon, utilisé pour exécuter des ornements d'architecture.