English (Applications of Automation)
wired logic device [correct]
CONT: Automation may consist of a simple sequential control or a wired logic device according to the degree of reliability required.
French (Automatisation et applications)
dispositif à logique câblée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon le degré de fiabilité recherché, l'automatisme peut consister en un simple séquenceur ou en un dispositif à logique câblée.