English (Computer Graphics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
wireframe modeling [correct, standardized]; wire-frame modeling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A three-dimensional goemetric modeling which represents shapes of an object by using a series of lines outlining its surface.
OBS: wireframe modeling : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: wire-frame modeling: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Infographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
modélisation fil de fer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; modélisation filaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modélisation géométrique qui représente les formes tridimensionnelles d'un objet au moyen d'une série de lignes délimitant sa surface.
OBS: modélisation fil de fer : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: modélisation fil de fer; modélisation filaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].