English (Computer Graphics)
outline representation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wireframe representation of an object but with hidden lines removed.
OBS: outline representation: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
représentation de contour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation fil de fer d'un objet, qui exclut les lignes cachées.
OBS: représentation de contour : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.