English (Computer Graphics)
wireframe representation [correct, standardized]; wire-frame graphics [correct, plural, standardized]; wireframe graphics [correct, plural]
DEF: A representation of a three-dimensional object, composed entirely of lines as though constructed of wire.
OBS: The lines may represent edges or surface contours in the display, including those that may be hidden in the view of a real object.
OBS: wireframe representation : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: wire-frame graphics: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Infographie)
représentation fil de fer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; représentation filaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; représentation en treillis [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d'un objet tridimensionnel composée entièrement de lignes, comme si l'objet était construit en fil de fer.
OBS: Les lignes peuvent représenter des arêtes ou des contours de surfaces, y compris ceux qui sont cachés dans la vue d'un objet réel.
CONT: Ce logiciel permet de modeler l'avion de façon interactive à partir de sa représentation dite filaire, où seules apparaissent ses lignes principales [...]
OBS: représentation fil de fer; représentation filaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: représentation fil de fer; représentation en treillis : termes normalisés par la CSA International.