English (Radio Waves; Acoustics (Physics))
beamforming [correct]; beam shaping [correct]; spatial filtering [correct]
DEF: A signal processing technique used in sensor arrays for directional signal transmission or reception.
CONT: Beamforming can be used for radio or sound waves. It has found numerous applications in radar, sonar, seismology, wireless communications, radio astronomy, acoustics and biomedicine.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Acoustique (Physique))
formation de faisceaux [correct, feminine noun]; formation de voies [correct, feminine noun]; filtrage spatial [correct, masculine noun]; mise en forme de faisceaux [correct, less frequent]; conformation de faisceaux [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Technique de traitement du signal utilisée dans les réseaux d'antennes et de capteurs pour l'émission ou la réception directionnelle de signaux.
CONT: Le principe de la formation de voies peut s'exprimer dans le domaine temporel ou dans le domaine fréquentiel dans des formulations équivalentes.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Acústica (Física))
conformación del haz [correct, feminine noun]; perfilado del haz [correct, masculine noun]; formación de haz [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Control del perfil de un haz de antena, mediante el diseño de las superficies de la antena o mediante el control de la puesta en fase de las señales radiadas desde esa antena.