English (Measuring Instruments; Electronic Devices; Scientific Instruments)
wireless sensor [correct]
CONT: To reduce the labor and costs associated with installing extensive lengths of coaxial wires in today's structural control systems, wireless sensors are being considered as building blocks of future systems.
French (Appareils de mesure; Dispositifs électroniques; Instruments scientifiques)
capteur sans fil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un capteur sans fil est [un dispositif] autonome capable de [recueillir] des données sur son environnement et de les diffuser grâce à un module radio embarqué.