English (Telecommunications Transmission; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
cellular technology [correct]; mobile telephone technology [correct]; mobile communication technology [correct]
CONT: [Cellular technology, ] often used for all wireless phones regardless of the technology they use, derives from cellular base stations that receive and transmit calls. Both cellular and PCS [personal communications service] phones use cellular technology.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Communications sans fil et mobiles)
technologie cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de téléphonie mobile [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de communication mobile [correct, feminine noun]