English (Telecommunications)
wireless spectrum allocation [correct]
CONT: In response to an ever-accelerating worldwide demand for mobile and personal portable communications, spread spectrum digital technology has achieved much higher bandwidth efficiency for a given wireless spectrum allocation, and hence serves a far larger population of multiple access users, than analog or digital technologies.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Télécommunications)
attribution du spectre sans fil [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.