English (Informatics)
wireless networking system [correct]
CONT: Lucent Technologies is tackling last-mile access with a new wireless networking system for service providers. The vendor's WaveAccess point-to-multipoint wireless system, rolled out this week, is capable of transmitting data at speeds of up to 11 Mbps, and at distances of up to 10 miles.
French (Informatique)
système de réseau sans fil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prenons l'exemple d'un des derniers produits de Diamond, le Homefree Wireless PC. Il s'agit d'un système de réseau sans fil qui permet, en toute simplicité, de partager, entre différents ordinateurs d'une même maison, une connexion Internet, des périphériques, comme une imprimante ou un scanner, d'échanger des fichiers ou de jouer en multijoueur!